Swanland Show



Trophy Winners - 2018


Millennium Shield                       Most Points - Residents’ Section              Sarah Hayden Williams

Harrop Cup                                  Most Points - Handicraft Section              Francine Ashforth

Harrop Cup (2)                             Best Exhibit - Handicraft Section             Lorna Hearfield

Parish Council Cup                     Produce Section (1)                                   Denese Morgan

McCarthy & Stone Cup               Produce Section (2)                                   Naila Glenwright

Swanland WI Trophy                  Sausage Rolls                                              Dot Greenwood

Pearson Cup                                Art (1)                                                           Gillian Sturt

Sissons Cup                                 Art (2)                                                           Gillian Sturt

Hotham Rose Bowl                      Most Points - Floral Art Section                Louise Pepper

Show Cup                                     Best Exhibit - Floral Art Section               Louise Macfarlane

Swanland Wine Guild Cup          Fruit                                                             Malcolm Harrison

Westerdale Cup                            Vegetables (1)                                            Malcolm Harrison

Chairman’s Shield                        Basket of Mixed Vegetables                     Not Awarded

Hasberry Cup                                Three Beetroot                                           Adrian Horner

Andrew Rose Bowl                        Collection of Vegetables                           Paul Neve

Pavilion G. C. Shield                      Vegetables (2)                                            Malcolm Harrison

Anne Featherstone Shield             One Flower & One Vegetable                    Malcolm Harrison

Nesbitt Salver                                  One Specimen Rose                                  Malcolm Harrison

Conservative Cup                            Flowers (1)                                                 Margaret Waudby

Waters Trophy                                 One Flowering Fuchsia                             Gillian Sturt

Louise Pepper Vase                        Flowers (2)                                                  Gillian Sturt

Adamson Mini Shield                      Pre-school Children                                  Georgia

Adamson Shield                              Most Points - Infants                                 Not Awarded

Miniature Garden Trophy                Infants                                                        Not Awarded

Featherstone Shield                        Most Points - Juniors                                Not Awarded

Floral Art Trophy                              Juniors                                                       Not Awarded

Miniature Garden Trophy                Juniors                                                        Not Awarded

Show Shield                                     Creative Writing - Lower Juniors              Aimee

Barclays Bank Trophy                     Creative Writing - Juniors                         Molly

Gaze Cup                                           Most Points - Secondary                          Bella Colville

Grundy Shield                                   Judge’s Choice - Children’s Classes       Aimee

Davis Cup                                          Most Points - Photographic Section        Gillian Sturt

Selles Cup                                          Best Photograph                                       Ali Sewell

Holmes Trophy                                  Most Points - Flowers and Vegetables     Malcolm Harrison

RHS Banksian Medal                           Most Points - Horticulture                           Malcolm Harrison

Zerny Cup                                           Most Points in Show                                 Malcolm Harrison




All trophies are to be returned to Tony Featherstone, 24 West End, Swanland  by 31st July 2019,

in clean condition please.



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Williamson - Trophyman, 121 Eppleworth Road, Cottingham HU16 5YG    Tel: 01482 842213
Offers engraving services at reasonable cost









Community Web Kit provided free by BT