Swanland Show



Trophy Winners - 2019


Millennium Shield                       Most Points - Residents’ Section              Trevor Barningham

Harrop Cup                                  Most Points - Handicraft Section              Francine Ashforth

Harrop Cup (2)                             Best Exhibit - Handicraft Section             Joanne Grantham

Parish Council Cup                     Produce Section (1)                                   Naila Loqueman

McCarthy & Stone Cup               Produce Section (2)                                   Naila Loqueman

Swanland WI Trophy                   Best Produce Exhibit                                 Margaret Corless

Pearson Cup                                Art (1)                                                           Gillian Sturt

Sissons Cup                                 Art (2)                                                          Gillian Sturt

Hotham Rose Bowl                      Most Points - Floral Art Section               Nicola Ashworth

Show Cup                                     Best Exhibit - Floral Art Section               Louise Pepper

Swanland Wine Guild Cup          Fruit                                                             Jim Sturt

Westerdale Cup                            Vegetables (1)                                            Jon Smits

Chairman’s Shield                        Basket of Mixed Vegetables                      Anne Augustyns

Hasberry Cup                                Three Beetroot                                           Jon Smits

Andrew Rose Bowl                        Collection of Vegetables                          Trevor Barningham

Pavilion G. C. Shield                      Vegetables (2)                                            Brenda Gibson

Anne Featherstone Shield             One Flower & One Vegetable                  Trevor Barningham

Nesbitt Salver                                  One Specimen Rose                                Jim Sturt

Conservative Cup                            Flowers (1)                                               Jon Smits

Waters Trophy                                 One Flowering Fuchsia                           Gillian Sturt

Louise Pepper Vase                        Flowers (2                                                 Gillian Sturt

Adamson Mini Shield                      Portrait - Pre-school Children                 Neave Miskin

Adamson Shield                              Most Points - Juniors                  Rosie & Iris Foxon-Munawar

Featherstone Shield                        Most Points - Seniors                               R Glenwright

Show Shield                                     Portrait - Lower Juniors                            Grace Patrick

Barclays Bank Trophy                     Portrait - Upper Juniors                            Harry Beales

Grundy Shield                                   Judge’s Choice - Children’s Classes      Harry Beales

Davis Cup                                          Most Points - Photographic Section       Alison Sewell

Selles Cup                                          Best Photograph                                      Alison Sewell

Holmes Trophy                                  Most Points - Flowers and Vegetables   Jon Smits


RHS Banksian Medal                           Most Points - Horticulture                         Trevor Barningham

Zerny Cup                                           Most Points in Show                               Trevor Barningham




All trophies are to be returned to April Greenwood, Tel: 07932319074  by 31st July 2020,

in clean condition please.



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Williamson - Trophyman, 121 Eppleworth Road, Cottingham HU16 5YG    Tel: 01482 842213
Offers engraving services at reasonable cost









Community Web Kit provided free by BT